European Human Rights System
Last Updated November 30, 2012
In a desire to shield themselves from the Nazi horrors of the past and the Soviet fears of the day, the countries of Western Europe agreed to establish a regional Council of Europe. On 5th, 1949, Belgium, Denmark, France, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and the United Kingdom signed the Treaty of London that established the Council of Europe. Furthermore, in order to create a political and legal environment common to all European countries, since 1989, the Council of Europe has admitted most of the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, and it supports their efforts to implement and consolidate reforms accordingly. Currently, the Council of Europe has 47 member states.The Council of Europe is an institution independent of the European Union (EU) and it has functions different from those of the Union. Unlike the Treaties that established the European Union, the Convention's tasks are succinctly explained in its Preamble "to promote the signatories' belief" in "individual freedom, political liberty and the rule of law." The Council of Europe should not be confused with the Council of the European Union. Unlike the Council of Europe, the Council of the European Union is the EU's main decision-making body. The Council of Europe's permanent headquarters are in Strasbourg, France. Its main statutory bodies are: the Committee of Ministers, made up of the member States' foreign ministers, and the Parliamentary Assembly, composed of delegations from the member states' parliaments.
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu74124 1995
Human Rights: A Continuing Challenge for the Council of Europe. (1995)
Council of Europe. Official Web Site.
Council of Europe. Human Rights. Official Web Site.
This contains basic documents, list of activities and conferences, as well as press releases.
Anne Burnett. Guide to Researching the Council of Europe. LLRX. (April 17, 2000)
Frequently, you will want to find a Council of Europe treaty and you will know either the number of the treaty, the subject matter, or its category, such as treaties opened only to member states of the Council of Europe. There are several sources that will enable you to find such a treaty.
offsite -- JX1980.Eu1 T71
Council of Europe. European Treaty Series. Serie des Traites et Conventions Europeennes. (1954- )
2nd Floor -- JX1980.Eu1 C84
European Conventions and Agreements. (1949-1995)
The European Treaty Series (ETS). You may start your research from this portal if you find yourself in one of the following situations:
In order to achieve its stated goal, the Council created a normative and institutional system for the guarantee of human rights in Europe. The Council proposed the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (the "European Convention"), which was signed on November 4, 1950, and entered into force in 1953. Today, states -- far beyond the original geographical limits -- are party to the European Convention on Human Rights. Comprising almost all the countries from the Atlantic Ocean to the Ural Mountains, the Convention has succeeded in bringing together a diverse cultural body to agree upon common human rights values.
For the first time in history, the European Convention on Human Rights has established a supranational institutional system whose avowed aim is the protection and promotion of human rights. The Convention gives individuals, as well as states, the right to petition for redress of human rights violations. Until 1998, both the Commission and the European Court of Human Rights had jurisdiction under the Convention.
The European Convention on Human Rights is limited to civil and political rights and freedoms. It guarantees, inter alia:
The Convention's drafting and negotiating addressed various economic and social rights. In 1965, member states to the Council adopted the European Social Charter. The Charter and its additional protocols added many other such economic and social rights, including,
3rd Fl Reserve & 2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 St351 2000
Steiner, Henry. J. & Alston, Philip. International Human Rights in Context: Law, Politics, Morals. (Oxford University Press, 2000.)
3rd Floor Reserve -- JX4263.P3 Eu743 1993
(M. Nijhoff Publishers, 1993) (Macdonald, Ronald & al, eds.). The European System for the Protection of Human Rights.
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu74039 2000
Janis, Mark W. European Human Rights Law: Text and Materials. (2nd ed. 2000).
4th Floor -- JX1980.Eu1 In31
Directorate General of Human Rights. Council of Europe. Information Sheet (1978- )
3rd Floor Reserve & Cellar -- JX1 Eu74
European Human Rights Law Review. (Sweet & Maxwell, c1995-)
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 G7994 2000
Clayton, Richard et al. The Law of Human Rights (Oxford University Press, 2000.)
Council of Europe. Human Rights. (Official Web Site.)
It contains basic documents, list of activities and conferences, as well as press releases
The European Convention on Human Rights originally envisaged two judicial bodies: a court and a commission. Article 19 of the Convention set up the European Commission of Human Rights alongside the European Court of Human Rights.
From 1953 until 1999, the Commission had an intermediary role -- that of shielding the Court from frivolous suits. The Commission would hear cases, then refer its reports to the Court -- the only body with the power to issue a binding legal decision. The Commission also had the discretion to refer its reports to the Committee of Ministers, a political body, which could decide whether the Convention had been violated.
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu74039 2000
Janis, Mark W. European Human Rights Law: Text and Materials. (2nd ed. 2000).
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 D568
Digest of Strasbourg Case-law relating to the European Convention on Human Rights. (1955- )
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu2101
European Commission of Human Rights. Decisions and Reports = Decisions et Rapports.
Database of the Case-law of the European Convention on Human Rights (HUDOC).
Before you start your research using this database you may want to consult the 'how to do' HUDOC tutorials which are posted on the ECHR web page.
To find a Commission's Report, choose Reports under the rubric ?Indicate which case-law collection(s) you would like to search,? after you go to "documentcollectionid":["COMMITTEE","DECISIONS","COMMUNICATEDCASES","CLIN","ADVISORYOPINIONS","REPORTS","RESOLUTIONS"} Access HUDOC], and follow the instructions detailed on that page. The page is a bit intimidating because it has a busy design. So, if this is your first HUDOC research attempt, be patient.
Since 1998, the Commission's role over the parties' compliance with the Convention's norms has been phased out, as the Council has moved towards a single court system. Currently, the ECHR is the only judicial institution in the European human rights system.
The ECHR is set up under the Convention as amended and is composed of a number of judges equal to that of the Contracting States (currently forty five). Judges are elected by institutions of the Council of Europe and sit on the Court in their individual capacities and do not represent any State. They cannot engage in any activity that is incompatible with their independence or impartiality or with the demands of full-time office. Their terms of office expire when they reach the age of seventy.
The Plenary Court elects its President, two Vice-Presidents and two Presidents of Section for a period of three years.
The ECHR is organized into committees, Chambers, and Grand Chambers. The committees are set up by the Chambers for a fixed period of time and are comprised of three judges. The President of the ECHR, the Vice-Presidents, the Presidents of the Chambers, and the judge elected in respect of the State against which the application is lodged are always members of the Grand Chambers. The other judges completing any particular Grand Chamber are appointed on a case-by-case basis.
Committees declare a case admissible or strike it from the list. A claim becomes admissible if the petitioner has exhausted all domestic remedies available and presented substantially the same matter as the one brought up in front of the ECHR.
Admissible cases go to the Chamber, which reviews admissibility and decides the merits of the case. The Chamber's decision may reexamine by the Grand Chamber at the request of one of the parties.
The plenary court deals only with organizational matters.
4th Floor -- KJC5132.A52 D63
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Rights. (M. Nijhoff, 1957- )
The European Court of Human Rights' Home Page.
From this portal you may research both ECHR's Pending Cases and ECHR's Judgments and Decisions.
Any Contracting State or individual claiming to be a victim of a violation of the Convention (individual application) may claim the ECHR's jurisdiction, by alleging a breach by a Contracting State of one of the Convention rights.
Frequently, you will want to find a decision and you will know either the name of the parties, the subject matter, or the year in which it was rendered. There are several sources that will enable you to find a judgment of the European Court of Human Rights.
The researcher should freely use them as they contain better finding tools than the official ones.
4th Floor. KJC5132.A53 E975
European Human Rights Reports. (Sweet & Maxwell, 1979-)
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu74026 1996
A Systematic Guide to the Case-law of the European Court of Human Rights. (M. Nijhoff, 1960-)
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 B445 1989
Berger, Vincent Case law of the European Court of Human Rights (with a foreword by Brian Walsh) (1992) (discontinued)
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 D568
Digest of Strasbourg Case-law relating to the European Convention on Human Rights. (C. Heymanns-Verlag, 1955- )
The researcher should freely use them when she already knows the case she needs.
4th Floor -- KJC5132.A52 E881
Recueil des arrets et decisions.
2nd Floor -- KJC5132.A52 E88
Publications de la Cour europeenne des droits de l'homme. Serie A, Arrets et Decisions = Publications of the European Court of Human Rights. Series A, Judgments and decisions.
"documentcollectionid":["COMMITTEE","DECISIONS","COMMUNICATEDCASES","CLIN","ADVISORYOPINIONS","REPORTS","RESOLUTIONS"} Database of the Case-law of the European Convention on Human Rights (HUDOC)].
WESTLAW
Database name: European Human Rights Reports (EHR-RPTS)
It contains all case-law documents from the European Court of Human Rights as reported in the Sweet & Maxwell's European Human Rights Reports series from 1979 to present, and even some earlier cases from 1960.
The researcher should note that EHR-RPTS is listed in the directory both under European Union cases and under European cases (regional materials).
WestlawNext does not provide access to these databases, yet.
LEXIS
Database name: Human Rights Reports (HRIGHT)It contains "summaries and transcripts of decisions of the European Court of Human Rights from 1960 to present.
"The researcher should note that Lexis placed HRIGHT within its European Case Law folder, so in order to access it, follow this path: Legal > Legal (excluding U.S.) > European Union > Case Law > Human Rights Cases. This database also contains "Butterworths Human Rights Cases from 1996, covering landmark decisions from international, European and English courts and tribunals."
Lexis Advance does not provide access to these databases, yet.
The establishment of the ECHR was considered revolutionary at the time, and its activity has since been regarded as a success. Experts explain its success due to the Court's special status in regard to that of national courts. For example, all applicants are required to exhaust domestic remedies before coming to either the Commission or to the ECHR. In the instances in which the Convention has been adopted as part of the member states' domestic law, the ECHR has been compared to a Constitutional Court that can be found in all the state members of the Council of Europe.
The procedure before the European Court of Human Rights is adversarial and public. Individual applicants may submit applications pro se, but legal representation is recommended and sometimes required. The Council of Europe has set up a legal aid scheme for applicants who do not have sufficient means.
The official languages of the Court are English and French, but applications may be drafted in any one of the official languages of the Contracting States.
The Grand Chamber's judgments are final and binding in international law. Similarly binding are the Chamber's judgments that are not appealed.
At the request of one of the Council's institutions, the Committee of Ministers, ECHR may give advisory opinions on legal questions concerning the interpretation of the European Human Rights Convention and its Protocols.
The 104 procedural rules are organized in four titles, and they can be researched based on their subject matter, as follows.
The first two titles are further divided into chapters.
2nd Floor JX4263.P3 Eu74013 1997
Berg, Leif & Ryssdal, Rolv. Bringing Cases before the European Commission and Court of Human Rights. (Finland: Institute for Human Rights, 1997)
2nd Floor -- JX4263.P3 Eu222
Publications. Serie B: Memoires, plaidoiries et documents = Series B: Pleadings, oral arguments and documents (Ceased publication with vol. 104, 1995)
The Rules of the Court are available from the ECHR page.